ComodoSSLstore Loading

Privacy Policy

ComodoSSLstore.com is fully compliant with all data privacy standards

Your privacy is one of our top priorities at ComodoSSLstore.com. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our data collection practices and the control you have over the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available as a link on the bottom of every page on the ComodoSSLstore.com site in addition to linking to it from our privacy notices.

What Personal Data do you collect?

We collect personal data at several points throughout the customer experience: registration, purchases, subscriptions and when you fill out forms. The types of personal information we collect is:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Physical Address
  • Phone Numbers
  • Payment Information
  • IP Address
  • Browser Information
  • Cookies

At ComodoSSLstore.com, we do not collect or process sensitive categories of personal data as defined by the EU GDPR.

The way we use information

We use the information we collect to:

  • Personalize your experience on our site
  • Improve our website for you and other visitors
  • Improve our customer service efforts
  • Process transactions
  • Send emails
  • Improve our marketing efforts

At every touchpoint where data is collected, we will let you know specifically what it will be used for. We operate under two legal bases, both to fulfill a contract between our customer and Comodo CA, and under our own legitimate interests. If you'd like more information on the DPIA we used to determine our legitimate interests, please email us.

We use cookies to monitor and improve access to our website. They can help us remember and process the items you have added to your shopping cart. Cookies also help us avoid fraudulent transactions and to collect statistics to make your browsing experience better.

Live Chat/Customer Service

When using our live chat, if you are not already logged in you may be asked to supply personal information for the purpose of customer service. Here, as with all other data touchpoints, we take special care to protect your information, including the use of encrypted channels and servers. All live chat sessions and phone calls are recorded for training purposes. Chat occurs over a secure connection, and our customer service records are never shared.

Do you share my personal data with anyone?

We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to inform service providers about services for which you have expressed an interest and requested additional information regarding that service. We do not sell or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties without your permission. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive for tech support, customer service, refer-a-friend, email updates, and to send registered users their passwords.

These addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

We may release your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also choose to release your information to other parties if we deem it necessary to protect our safety, rights, or property, or that of others.

Rapid Web Services, LLC accepts liability for all onward transfers of data to third parties.

Our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When visiting our site, logging in, or completing a transaction, your connection with our servers is secured with SSL (TLS). This provides encryption and confidentiality, which protects your information. After a transaction, your private information (credit card and other financial data) is not stored on our servers.

How you can access or correct your information

You may review or update the personal information we have collected online from you by logging in to your account, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer. We also recognize your right to be forgotten. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to an account or making any corrections.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

General Data Protection Regulation Compliance

We are in full compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We take special care to safeguard your personal data, inform you of your rights over that data and we are certified by EU-US Privacy Shield for cross-border data transfers. If you have any questions regarding our compliance, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

EU-US and US-Swiss Privacy Shield Certification

As a division of Rapid Web Services, LLC we are committed to adhering to all Privacy Shield principles and standards for the transfer and protection of personal data from the European Economic Area and Switzerland. Rapid Web Services is subject to the enforcement powers of the FTC.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Rapid Web Services, LLC commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Rapid Web Services, LLC.

Rapid Web Services, LLC has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to ICDR-AAA, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of ICDR-AAA are provided at no cost to you.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted. File a Notice of Arbitration
Find Rapid Web Services, LLC on the Privacy Shield list

Change in policy

Our policies may be changed from time to time, we will send notification when this occurs.

How to contact us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or the data we have collected about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Robert Walter
ComodoSSLstore.com
146 2nd St. N. #201,
St. Petersburg, FL 33701 US
Send Email to the Data Protection Officer

30 day money back
They Trust Our Solutions:

Customer Reviews
Close

ComodoSSLstore.com uses cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart as well as to compile aggregate data about site traffic and interactions so that we can continue improving your experience on our site. Learn more about Cookies